Burma: New Visa Regulations

  • Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Burma, monks Burma, monks Pixabay.com

As of Jan. 11 there will be 12 types of single-entry visa on offer

Burma’s immigration ministry has announced new visa regulations effective from Jan. 11, clarifying visa options for short and long-term visitors.

The regulations do not indicate any major change of policy, but rather clearer procedural resources to bring Burma’s visa policies more in line with Asean standards.

As of Jan. 11 there will be 12 types of single-entry visa on offer: diplomatic; official travel; tourist; social; journalist; crew; workshop; business; employment; religious; educational; and 24-hour transit visa. Business, workshop, crew and transit visas will be available upon arrival.

Three types of multiple-entry visas will be offered: special government approved re-entry; special re-entry; and 6-month stay re-entry visa.

Get eVisa Approval Within 4 Steps
FILL IN THE SECURE ONLINE VISA FORM
Applicant is required to enter all the necessary information in the visa form.

CONFIRM AND PAY
Applicant needs to verify all the information entered is correct before proceeding to the next step. Make the payment with Credit Card. Acknowledgement email with application reference code will be sent to applicant's email.

GET APPROVAL LETTER WITHIN 3 DAYS
Approval process may take up to 3 working days. Applicant will receive eVisa approval letter via email once approved. Print out the approval letter and bring along with passport. You will need to present it upon arrival.

GET EVISA STAMPED UPON ARRIVAL
Upon arrival to Myanmar Immigration checkpoint, present eVisa approval letter and passport to Immigration officer and get the passport stamped.

Click HERE

>>Tourist arrivals for 2015 reached 4.68m in Myanmar

Offers

BackPackers Post